Privacy Policy

Purpose

This statement explains how the Shotover Preservation Society (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.

The controller for your personal information is the Shotover Preservation Society. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Membership Secretary, who can be contacted at sps AT shotoverpreservation.uk (replace AT with @)

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information to:

  • Maintain your personal details (your name, and preferred contact details), to ensure effective communications with you.
  • Keep financial records (i.e. payment of your membership fees).

Our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which you gave at the point you become a member of the society and which you can withdraw at any time, including by resigning your membership.

We keep your personal information for as long as you are a member of Shotover Preservation Society, and until we are informed that your membership of the society has ceased.

We do not share your personal information

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Last updated: 31 January 2019